Azerbaijan University of Technology was founded in complying with the execution of the Decree of the President of the Azerbaijan Republic dated 13.06.2000 on "Improvement of the Education System in the Republic of Azerbaijan" via expanding the branches of the Azerbaijan Technological Institute by the order No. 691 of the Minister of Education of the Azerbaijan Republic dated 11.07.2000.
Azerbaijan University of Technology was established on the initiative of the National Leader Нaydar Aliyev based on the Kirovabad branch of the Azerbaijan Polytechnic Institute named after Ch.Ildirim through adjoining the Baku branch of the Krasnodar Polytechnic Institute and “Technology of wine making”specialization of the Azerbaijan Agricultural Institute by the decision of the Council of Ministers of the USSR №202 dated 22.02.1979 according to the edict№206 issued on 10.07.1980 by the Council of Ministers of the Az SSR.
The Azerbaijan University of Technology was awarded with the Honorary Decree of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Azerbaijan SSR and the Republican Trade Union Committee due to winning the second place in the competition held in 1982 among the universities of the Republic paired with occupying the first place in 1983-1984.The meanwhile, in 1984 the University was awarded with the Red Cross Banner of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Azerbaijan, the Council of Ministers of the Azerbaijan SSR and the LC G C of Azerbaijan.
Currently, there are 4 faculties, 17 departments, postgraduate and graduate departments,scientific research division, preparation course, two scientific research laboratories, English Language Resource Center, library, Information Computing Center, medical center, 3 catering, 4 production-experimental facilities, gym (area 1000 sq. m) and student campus.
UTECA is preparing highly qualified engineers and technologists in the fields of food,textile and light industry, tourism, logistics, metallurgy, ICT technicians.Scientific researches at the university are mainly focused on the directions of environment, technology and engineering economics.
The University has been publishing the newspaper entitled “Technologist” with large editions since 1983 and "Scientific News" since 2004.
There is “Haydar Aliyev  School” at the university in order to thoroughly study the national leader Haydar Aliyev`s activities and his state policy. Additionally, a museum reflecting the history of the university was established.